Ways to Help
The Rinchen Zangpo Society for Spiti Development now has more than 17 years of experience in the field of education and a proven track record of value for money.
Our standing with the Indian government agencies at both state and national levels that support our efforts is high but they are not able to meet anything like our total expenses. It is the generosity of many kind people that has made it all possible. The fraction of the children of Spiti who are under our care are getting an immensely better chance to study with us than they would elsewhere, and most of them are from families with very little income. We have a long way to go. For now we need your money to help these children have a voice, a hope, a future.
You will be assisting children who will be the best educated in their community, thus helping a remote and marginal Indian tribal community find a place in the modern world which increasingly impinges on it. Your money will go a long way in India. You can make a general donation or help out with a particular project. Also, sponsoring the education of one of the children with a regular monthly sum is a wonderful way of helping. Click here to find out more about how to sponsor a child.
Outside UKEnquiries about giving and one-off donations please send to:
Ven. Tashi Namgyal, General Secretary,
Rinchen Zangpo Society for Spiti Development,
Spiti Complex, Rakkar Road,
Sidbhari - 176057,
Distt Kangra, H.P.
Checks and drafts should be made out to the Rinchen Zangpo Society for Spiti Development, and marked a/c payee only. The a/c no. is 06051170000010 and the a/c is held at,
Centre Point, 362 Civil Lines,
Dharamsala - 176015
Swift code: HDFCINBB606
If sending money, please notify Tashi Namgyal by letter or email to enable us to keep track of your donation. Please indicate if you wish your donation to go towards a particular project.
In the first instance, please contact Diya Gupta at the following email address:
Enquiries and donations by post please send to Mr Graham Woodhouse, Aid for Himalayan Education at the address below, cheques/drafts made out to Aid for Himalayan Education:
Mr Graham Woodhouse,Electronic transfer to:
Aid for Himalayan Education,
53 Ranmoor View,
410 Fulwood Road,
Sheffield S10 3GG,
Aid for Himalayan Education
Sort code: 089299, Account no.: 65417366
Please indicate if you wish your donation to go to a particular project. If you send money, please notify us by email to enable us to keep track of your donation.
There are opportunities for volunteer teachers to teach in Spiti and in our hostel in Sidbhari, near Dharamsala, depending the candidate’s suitability. Many visitors have had an enjoyable and rewarding experience working with our children. Candidates will not normally be considered unless they can do a six-month stint in Spiti. Please contact our office in Sidbhari. In UK contact Mr Graham Woodhouse, Aid for Himalayan Education, email@example.com .
Both species of chough have brightly coloured bills, one yellow, the other red. Their feathers are all glossy black as befits members of the crow family. They are a familiar sight in Spiti, playing continually in the mountain breezes, noisy but stylish. They love to soar about the roofs and pinnacles of a lofty monastery, alighting to eat the scraps of discarded offerings put out for them. The Alpine chough (yellow billed) has nested at 6,500 m (21,300 ft), higher than any other bird species.
The Himalayan snowcock is the biggest ground-feeding bird in Spiti, a burly bird over 2 feet long and up to 3 kg in weight. It has distinctive face markings and its white hind feathers are noticeable as it walks and feeds with tail cocked. It favours steep slopes and high mountain meadows and plummets whistling downhill into space at amazing speed if alarmed.
The largest and heaviest bird in the Spiti skies, though the lammergeier may have a longer wingspan. It may not look handsome on the ground when squabbling over a carcase but in the air it soars more magnificently than the golden eagle on the rising air currents created by the sun and the mountains, scarcely needing to flap its finger-feathered wings. It does not kill in order to eat, humbly content with a scavenger’s way of life.